#DiverseEd Events

#DiverseEd Events

#DiverseEd Virtual V June 2021

Full Event

Full Event from 12th June 2021.

Session 1

Diverse Children with Artemi Sakellariadis, Jac Bastian, Temi Akindele Barker, Lois Nethersell and Kahir Abdul.

Session 2

Diverse Curriculum with Andrea Silvain, Kyrstie Stubbs, Laura McConnell, Harriet Marshall and Jordan Day.

Session 3

Diverse Staff with Dr Jill Berry, Louise Cooper, Shuaib Khan, Adam Brett and Rachel Boyle.

Session 4

Diverse Schools with Chay Brown, Jitse van Ameijde, Sharifah Lee, Jack Poulton and Kate Bancroft.

Session 5

Reflections and Pledges with Bennie Kara and Hannah Wilson.

#DiverseEd Virtual IV April 2021

Full Event

Full Event from 21st April 2021.

Session 1

Diverse Children with Aaron Bradbury Coffee, Amy Ferguson, Laura Morris, Marcus Shepherd and Virginia Mendez.

Session 2

Diverse Curriculum with Beckie West, Domini Leong, Halil Tamgumus, Julie Cassiano and Paulina Tervo.

Session 3

Diverse Staff with Aretha Banton, Ben Hobbis, Charlotte Ellen Marshall, James Clarke and Karl Pupe.

Session 4

Diverse Schools with Deb Outhwaite, Emma Sheppard, Paula Delaney, Sabrina Edwards, Harmeet Sahota and Shabnam Cadwallender.

Session 5

Diverse Perspectives: Partner speakers from Phoenix Education Young Change Makers programme – Fatma Shami, Nykeda Bekoe-Amoako, Reese Marley Robinson and Yumna Hussen.

Session 6

Thank yous, summary and #MyDiverseEdPledge.

James Clarke

James Clarke’s piece from Session 3.

#DiverseEd Virtual III January 2021

Full Event

Full Event from 16th January 2021.

Session 1

Diverse Children with Anita Fiddes Kapadia, Dylan Ahmed, Sandra Harrison, Yasmin Omar and Dr Tom Dobson.

Session 2

Diverse Curriculum with Amjad Ali, Jessica Austin-Burdett, Nick Bentley, Kate Hollinshead and Rahul Karavadra.

Session 3

Diverse Staff with Aneesa Haroon, Vilok Avadhan, Cleo de Jong, Evelyn Forde and Carly Hind.

Session 4

Diverse Schools with Anjum Peerbacos, Kemi Oloyede, Youlande Harrowell and Jac Bastian.

Session 5

Diverse Perspectives with Sophie Christophy, Aliyah York, Ava James, Ayah, Lottie Cooke and Simi Musa.

Session 6

Thank yous, summary and #MyDiverseEdPledge.

#DiverseEd Virtual II October 2020

Full Event

Virtual – Full Event from 17/10/20

Session 1

Diverse Children with Amanda Jane Carter-Philpott, Anton Chisholm, David Hermitt Lisa Stephenson and Nicole Ponsford.

Session 2

Diverse Curriculum with Amardeep Panesar, Christopher Richards, Laila El-Metoui, Sufian Sadiq and Penny Rabiger.

Session 3

Diverse Staff with Abena Akuffo-Kelly, Javay Jeff Welter, Lily Bande, Yamina Bibi and Tasha Fletcher.

Session 4

Diverse Schools with Andrew Moffat, Ebanie Xavier-Cope, Jared Cawley, Sajid Gulzar and Professor Vini Lander.

#DiverseEd Virtual I June 2020

Full Event

Virtual – Full Event from 13/6/20

Session 1

Landscape with Alison Kriel, Allana Gay, Daniel Gray and Liz Wright

Session 2

Curriculum with Bennie Kara, Kate Smith, Mark Pritchard and Serdar Ferit

Session 3

Culture with Audrey Pantelis, Hannah Jepson, Naomi Ward and Patrick Ottley-O’Connor

Session 4

Leadership with Adrian McLean, Amy Ferguson, Dennis Simms and Kiran Gill

Supported by